ISPE International Honor Awards

Each year during the ISPE Annual Meeting & Expo Membership and Awards Breakfast, ISPE pays tribute to exceptional efforts put forth by Volunteers through special recognition as determined by the International Honor Awards Committee. Those recognized include individual Volunteers, Affiliates and Chapters, Students, and the Company of the Year.


2019 International Honor Awards Winners

2019
Facility of the Year

Kantonsapotheke Zürich for Facility Operational Excellence

Joseph X. Phillips
Professional Achievement

This award honors an ISPE Member who has made a significant contribution to the Industry, not just ISPE. Named in honor of Joe Phillips, longtime supporter of ISPE and a leader in establishing the Society as an “integrator” of industry and regulators, both during his years of service with the FDA and later when he became International Regulatory Affairs Advisor to ISPE, this award is given infrequently to recognize the extraordinary contributions of its recipients.

Richard B. Purdy
Distinguished Achievement

Christopher J. Reid
CEO
Integrity Solutions

This award honors an ISPE Member who has made significant, long–term contributions to the Society. It will not necessarily be presented annually. It is named after one of the Society’s founders and most accomplished Presidents.

Max Seales Yonker
Member of the Year

Charlie C. Wakeham
Regional CSV Consultant
Waters Corporation

This award honors the ISPE Member who has made the most significant contribution to the Society during the past 12 months. It is named in honor of a dynamic lady who contributed to the Society in many different ways and served as a source of inspiration during her battle with cancer.

Outgoing Board Chair
 

James A. Breen, Jr., PE
Vice President, Lead Biologics Expansion
Janssen Pharmaceuticals

Outgoing Board Member
 

Antonio C. Crincoli, PE
Senior Director, Head Upjohn Global Engineering
Pfizer Inc.

Outgoing Board Member
 

Flemming Dahl
Head of Quality, Senior Vice President
Novo Nordisk A/S

Outgoing Board Member
 

Kelly M. Keen
Vice President, Head of PMO Project Management
Celonic Ag

Outgoing Board Member
 

Michael L. Rutherford
Executive Director, Computer Systems Quality and Data Integrity
Syneos Health

Student and Young Professional
Hackathon Winning Team

  • Team Four
  • Sarah-Catherine Dannelly, YP, GEMU Valves, Inc.
  • Kathrine Parga – Graduate Student, Keck Graduate Institute
  • Phuong (Sophie) Le – Graduate Student, University of Minnesota
  • Matthew Ong – Undergraduate Student, National University of Singapore
  • Elice Kitchen-McKinley, Undergraduate Student, North Carolina State University
  • Yemisi Mohammed – Graduate Student, North Carolina Central University

Affiliate and Chapter
Excellence

ISPE Delaware Valley Chapter

Committee of the Year

2019 ISPE Europe Annual Conference Programme Committee

Presented to

  • Chair: Jean-François Duliere​
  • Co-chair: John Lynch​
  • Michael Atzor​
  • Thorsten Bohle​
  • Sue Cooke​
  • Ylva Ek​
  • Damian Greene​
  • Eamon Judge​
  • Catherine Lanigan​
  • Peter Larsson​
  • Martina Laus​
  • Phillipe Lenglet​
  • Craig Milner​
  • Teresa Minero​
  • Gert Moelgaard​
  • Guido Parejin​
  • Marick Paris-Cadet​
  • Federico Poli​
  • Chris Reid​
  • Diego Rodriguez​
  • Emer Somers​
  • Fatma Taman ​
  • Alfred Teres​
  • Heather Watson​
  • Christian Woelbeling​
  • Zen-Zen Yen

Company of the Year Award

CRB 

2018 International Honor Awards Winners

2018
Facility of the Year

Shire for Facility Integration

Joseph X. Phillips
Professional Achievement

Joseph C. Famulare
Vice President, Global Quality Compliance and External Relations
Genentech, Inc.

This award honors an ISPE Member who has made a significant contribution to the Industry, not just ISPE. Named in honor of Joe Phillips, longtime supporter of ISPE and a leader in establishing the Society as an “integrator” of industry and regulators, both during his years of service with the FDA and later when he became International Regulatory Affairs Advisor to ISPE, this award is given infrequently to recognize the extraordinary contributions of its recipients.

Richard B. Purdy
Distinguished Achievement

Charlotte Enghave Fruergaard, PhD
Managing Consultant , Compliance Consulting
NNE

This award honors an ISPE Member who has made significant, long–term contributions to the Society. It will not necessarily be presented annually. It is named after one of the Society’s founders and most accomplished Presidents.

Max Seales Yonker
Member of the Year

Máiréad M. Goetz
Global Head Scientific Operations
Novartis Institutes for Biomedical Research

This award honors the ISPE Member who has made the most significant contribution to the Society during the past 12 months. It is named in honor of a dynamic lady who contributed to the Society in many different ways and served as a source of inspiration during her battle with cancer.

Outgoing Board Chair
 

Outgoing Board Member
 

Peter S. Carbone
VP, Quality Head Solids Americas & Special Technologies
Novartis Technical Operations

Outgoing Board Member
 

Fatma Taman
Managing Director
TAMAN & ASSOCIATES

Outgoing Board Member
 

Jörg Zimmermann
Vice President, Vetter Development Service, External Affairs
Vetter Pharma-Fertigung GmbH & Co.

Affiliate and Chapter
Excellence

ISPE Germany/Austria/Switzerland Affiliate

Committee of the Year

International Young Professionals Committee
  • Chair: Caroline Rocks
  • Co-Chair: LeAnna Pearson-Marcum
  • Regional Leader: Tiffany Coleman
  • Regional Leader: Robert Landertinger Forero
  • Member: Amatangelo, Dante
  • Member: Banks, Joel
  • Member: Catherine E. Bays
  • Member: Thorsten Boehle
  • Member: Zi Yu Chan
  • Member: Laura-Ann Shaa Ling Chin, B.Sc, M.Sc.
  • Member: John Clarke
  • Member: Nathan G. Coy
  • Member: Raihana Zahirah Edros
  • Member: Pelda Erpolat
  • Member: Rachel Anne A. Fernandez, RPh
  • Member: Dennis M. Gross, MS, PhD
  • Member: Brian M. Hagopian, CPIP
  • Member: Nur Atiqah Hasman Yusri, BPharm
  • Member: Margaux F D Henzell
  • Member: Lise Heyninck
  • Member: Wilson W. Hsing, MS, CPIP
  • Member: Kevin Keating, M.Eng.
  • Member: Marick Paris-Cadet
  • Member: Emilie Pelletier
  • Member: Mariessa R. Perez
  • Member: Federico Poli
  • Member: Jordan Rhoades
  • Member: Diego Rodriguez
  • Member: Dennis Rutze
  • Member: Shivani Saptarishy
  • Member: Sulisdiarto Sayekti-Soehadji
  • Member: Paul L. Smock
  • Member: Zeynep Soysal
  • Member: Monique L. Sprueill
  • Member: Narueporn Sutanthavibul
  • Member: Danurus Wattanavekin
  • Member: George West
  • Member: Jianwei Wong
  • Member: Alexandra Yath
  • Martina Laus
  • Abdelghani Meqdad
  • Robin Schiemer
  • Ozge Yakin

Undergraduate Student
Poster Competition

Cy Rodriguez
University of Philippines, Philippines Affiliate

Graduate Student
Poster Competition

Martin K. Burns, PhD Candidate
Stevens Institute, New Jersey Chapter

2017 International Honor Awards Winners

2017
Facility of the Year

Eli Lilly and Company

Joseph X. Phillips
Professional Achievement

Robert W. Tribe

Richard B. Purdy
Distinguished Achievement

Robert E. Chew, PE

Max Seales Yonker
Member of the Year

François Sallans, PharmD

Outgoing Board Chair
 

Michael A. Arnold, RPh

Outgoing Board Member
 

Joseph C. Famulare

Outgoing Board Member
 

Robert E. Matje, CPIP, PE

Outgoing Board Member
 

Christopher J. Reid

Affiliate and Chapter
Excellence

ISPE San Francisco/Bay Area Chapter

Affiliate and Chapter
Excellence

ISPE Singapore Affiliate

Committee of the Year

GAMP® Data Integrity Special Interest Group (SIG) Leadership Team
  • Mark E. Newton
  • Nigel Price
  • Lorrie Vuolo-Schuessler
  • Charlie C. Wakeham
  • Christopher H. White

Committee of the Year

Guidance Documents Committee
  • Chair: James M. Brinkman
  • Co-Chair: Mark E. Newton
  • Member: Christopher E. Ames
  • Member: John C. Berridge, PhD, CChem, FRSC
  • Member: Jeffrey A. Biskup
  • Member: Robert J E Bowen
  • Member: Jose Caraballo
  • Member: Chris Clark
  • Member: James J. Curry
  • Member: Bruce S. Davis
  • Member: Christopher Derrett
  • Member: Robert Dream
  • Member: Nicholas R. Haycocks
  • Member: Matthew McMenamin
  • Member: Patricia M. Melton, PhD
  • Member: Stephan T. Orichowskyj, PE, CPIP
  • Member: Maurice B. Parlane
  • Member: Simon C. Shelley
  • Member: Frank van der Steen
  • Member: Jwalant Vyas
  • Member: Stephanie Wilkins
  • Member: Steven J. Wisniewski
  • Member: James P. Wood

Undergraduate Student
Poster Competition

Maria De Abreu Pineda
Stevens Institute of Technology, New Jersey Chapter

Graduate Student
Poster Competition

Tanvi Joshi
Campbell University, CaSA Chapter