ISPE International Honor Awards

Each year during the ISPE Annual Meeting & Expo Membership and Awards Breakfast, ISPE pays tribute to exceptional efforts put forth by Volunteers through special recognition as determined by the International Honor Awards Committee. Those recognized include individual Volunteers, Affiliates and Chapters, Students, and the Company of the Year.

2018 International Honor Awards Winners

2018
Facility of the Year

Shire for Facility Integration

Joseph X. Phillips
Professional Achievement

Joseph C. Famulare
Vice President, Global Quality Compliance and External Relations
Genentech, Inc.

Richard B. Purdy
Distinguished Achievement

Max Seales Yonker
Member of the Year

Outgoing Board Chair
 

Outgoing Board Member
 

Peter S. Carbone
VP, Quality Head Solids Americas & Special Technologies
Novartis Technical Operations

Outgoing Board Member
 

Outgoing Board Member
 

Affiliate and Chapter
Excellence

ISPE Germany/Austria/Switzerland Affiliate

Committee of the Year

International Young Professionals Committee
  • Chair: Caroline Rocks
  • Co-Chair: LeAnna Pearson-Marcum
  • Regional Leader: Tiffany Coleman
  • Regional Leader: Robert Landertinger Forero
  • Member: Amatangelo, Dante
  • Member: Banks, Joel
  • Member: Catherine E. Bays
  • Member: Thorsten Boehle
  • Member: Zi Yu Chan
  • Member: Laura-Ann Shaa Ling Chin, B.Sc, M.Sc.
  • Member: John Clarke
  • Member: Nathan G. Coy
  • Member: Raihana Zahirah Edros
  • Member: Pelda Erpolat
  • Member: Rachel Anne A. Fernandez, RPh
  • Member: Dennis M. Gross, MS, PhD
  • Member: Brian M. Hagopian, CPIP
  • Member: Nur Atiqah Hasman Yusri, BPharm
  • Member: Margaux F D Henzell
  • Member: Lise Heyninck
  • Member: Wilson W. Hsing, MS, CPIP
  • Member: Kevin Keating, M.Eng.
  • Member: Marick Paris-Cadet
  • Member: Emilie Pelletier
  • Member: Mariessa R. Perez
  • Member: Federico Poli
  • Member: Jordan Rhoades
  • Member: Diego Rodriguez
  • Member: Dennis Rutze
  • Member: Shivani Saptarishy
  • Member: Sulisdiarto Sayekti-Soehadji
  • Member: Paul L. Smock
  • Member: Zeynep Soysal
  • Member: Monique L. Sprueill
  • Member: Narueporn Sutanthavibul
  • Member: Danurus Wattanavekin
  • Member: George West
  • Member: Jianwei Wong
  • Member: Alexandra Yath
  • Martina Laus
  • Abdelghani Meqdad
  • Robin Schiemer
  • Ozge Yakin

Undergraduate Student
Poster Competition

Cy Rodriguez
University of Philippines, Philippines Affiliate

Graduate Student
Poster Competition

Martin K. Burns, PhD Candidate
Stevens Institute, New Jersey Chapter

2017 Winners

2017
Facility of the Year

Eli Lilly and Company

Joseph X. Phillips
Professional Achievement

Robert W. Tribe

Richard B. Purdy
Distinguished Achievement

Robert E. Chew, PE

Max Seales Yonker
Member of the Year

François Sallans, PharmD

Outgoing Board Chair
 

Michael A. Arnold, RPh

Outgoing Board Member
 

Joseph C. Famulare

Outgoing Board Member
 

Robert E. Matje, CPIP, PE

Outgoing Board Member
 

Christopher J. Reid

Affiliate and Chapter
Excellence

ISPE San Francisco/Bay Area Chapter

Affiliate and Chapter
Excellence

ISPE Singapore Affiliate

Committee of the Year

GAMP® Data Integrity Special Interest Group (SIG) Leadership Team
  • Mark E. Newton
  • Nigel Price
  • Lorrie Vuolo-Schuessler
  • Charlie C. Wakeham
  • Christopher H. White

Committee of the Year

Guidance Documents Committee
  • Chair: James M. Brinkman
  • Co-Chair: Mark E. Newton
  • Member: Christopher E. Ames
  • Member: John C. Berridge, PhD, CChem, FRSC
  • Member: Jeffrey A. Biskup
  • Member: Robert J E Bowen
  • Member: Jose Caraballo
  • Member: Chris Clark
  • Member: James J. Curry
  • Member: Bruce S. Davis
  • Member: Christopher Derrett
  • Member: Robert Dream
  • Member: Nicholas R. Haycocks
  • Member: Matthew McMenamin
  • Member: Patricia M. Melton, PhD
  • Member: Stephan T. Orichowskyj, PE, CPIP
  • Member: Maurice B. Parlane
  • Member: Simon C. Shelley
  • Member: Frank van der Steen
  • Member: Jwalant Vyas
  • Member: Stephanie Wilkins
  • Member: Steven J. Wisniewski
  • Member: James P. Wood

Undergraduate Student
Poster Competition

Maria De Abreu Pineda
Stevens Institute of Technology, New Jersey Chapter

Graduate Student
Poster Competition

Tanvi Joshi
Campbell University, CaSA Chapter